CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Christopher Dalipe
DYNACRAFT BSC INC
89 SOUTH KELLY ROAD
AMERICAN CANYON, CA 94503

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle frames from China

Dear Mr. Dalipe:

In your letter dated January 5, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified as three (3) complete bicycle frames. The first item is a 20" “Wipe Out” frame, painted with decals. The second item is a 26" “Gauntlet” frame, painted with decals. The third item is a 26" “Academy” cruiser frame, painted with decals.

The applicable subheading for the three (3) frames, because they are all under $600 in value, will be 8714.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Frames and forks, and parts thereof: Frames: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.9%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division